COVID cases reported at Central Manor, Eshleman, Conestoga and Hambright

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 12, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Eshleman, Hambright, Conestoga and Central Manor Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID cases reported at HS, Manor MS, Central Manor and Conestoga

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 7, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Penn Manor High School, Manor Middle School and Central Manor and Conestoga Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID cases reported at Manor, Marticville, Martic, Central Manor and high school

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 5, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Manor and Marticville Middle Schools, Central Manor and Martic Elementary Schools and Penn Manor High School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID cases reported at Manor, Marticville and Central Manor

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

March 30, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Manor and Marticville Middle Schools and Central Manor Elementary School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

End of 3rd Marking Period

CM Families – your child’s 3rd marking period report card will be distributed on Wednesday, April 14th. Thanks for your continued support.

COVID cases reported at HS, Central Manor, Eshleman, Hambright & Manor

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

March 29, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Penn Manor High School, Manor Middle School and Central Manor, Hambright and Eshleman Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID cases reported at Central Manor, Pequea and high school

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

March 25, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Penn Manor High School and Pequea and Central Manor Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID cases reported at HS, Central Manor and Hambright

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

March 16, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Penn Manor High School and Central Manor and Hambright Elementary School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

CM Spirit Days for 3/1 – 3/5

Central Manor – to celebrate READ ACROSS AMERICA this week – your child is more than welcome to participate in the following spirit days. Please know, all of these days are optional.

Monday 3/1: Wear Your Favorite Hat (from the Cat in the Hat)

Tuesday: 3/2: Wear GREEN (from Green Eggs & Ham)

Wednesday: 3/3 Wear Your Favorite Socks (from Fox in Socks)

Thursday: 3/4 “Oh the Places You’ll Go” – District Wide CAREER DAY

Friday: 3/5 Wear PJs – Please make sure your child’s pajamas are appropriate fitting for school. Please have him/her also wear appropriate footwear.

Read Across America Event – Sat. Feb. 27th at Millersville

We want to share a fun activity for your children taking place this weekend. Millersville University will host its 3rd annual Read Across America Day event THIS SATURDAY, February 27th, from 11:00am-3:00pm. This year, the event will be a grab-and-go event, and each child will receive a bag with materials for six fun Dr. Seuss crafts! The event is completely FREE, and you do not need to register in advance. Click here to see the digital flyer.

*This event is not affiliated with the Penn Manor School District*