Early Dismissal for Wed. 9/1

Due to the impending storms with the potential for flooding Penn Manor School District will be dismissing today (September 1) at 12:20 p.m. for secondary and 1:30 p.m. for elementary. No afternoon kindergarten. All evening activities, including Back to School Night, are canceled. 

Morning kindergarten will dismiss at the normal time. There are NO YWCA Wrap Services being provided.

District Food Services Update

Dear Penn Manor Families,

We wanted to inform you of an update concerning the upcoming breakfast and lunch menus. Feesers, the Penn Manor School District’s main food distributor, is currently experiencing labor and product shortages.  Many products we use are not currently available to us. Unfortunately, our food orders through Feesers are not being filled completely, are arriving later than scheduled, and/or are being cancelled altogether.  Published menus may not match what is served in the cafeteria for the upcoming weeks. Our school food services department is working hard to prepare nutritious and delicious meals for our students utilizing the products we have received. Please bear with us during these challenges, and know that we will do our best to get the products we need so our menus are accurate. 

Thank you for your understanding.

The Penn Manor School District

Penn Manor Job Fair

The Penn Manor School District is holding a Job Fair on August 3rd & August 4th. Many job opportunities throughout the district.

Job Fair

Changes to YWCA Services for ’21-’22 School Year

Families,

A quick update on YWCA services that are being offered for students for 2021-2022 school year.

  • WRAP KDG care for Central Manor and LeTort will be housed at Central Manor Elementary School.
  • WRAP KDG care for Hambright and Eshleman students will be housed at Manor Middle School.
  • WRAP KDG care for Conestoga, Pequea and Martic students will be housed at Pequea.
  • Before and after school care through the YWCA will be offered at CM, Esh, Ham, LeT and Peq.
  • Con students will be offered before and after school at Pequea and the district will transport back and forth
  • Martic students will be offered before school at Pequea and the district will transport from Pequea to Martic in the mornings – they are NOT offering after school care for Martic students at Pequea.

Before- and after-school “wrap” programs offered for kindergarten 

If your child is enrolled in the Penn Manor kindergarten program for the 2021-2022 school year and is in need of “wrap” services, please review the information here and contact Charles Linares at clinares@ywcalancaster.org for more information or an enrollment packet.

COVID Cases reported at Penn Manor High School, Central Manor, and Letort

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

May 24, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school community at Penn Manor High School and Central Manor and Letort Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about individuals who test positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID cases reported at Marticville and Central Manor

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

May 4, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Central Manor Elementary School and Marticville Middle School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about individuals who test positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID cases reported at Central Manor Elementary and Penn Manor HS

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 28, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Central Manor Elementary School and Penn Manor High School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about individuals who test positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID-positive cases reported at Central Manor Elementary

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 21, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school community at Central Manor Elementary School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID cases reported at Central Manor, Eshleman, Conestoga and Hambright

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 12, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Eshleman, Hambright, Conestoga and Central Manor Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

COVID cases reported at HS, Manor MS, Central Manor and Conestoga

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 7, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Penn Manor High School, Manor Middle School and Central Manor and Conestoga Elementary Schools have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools